Create an Identity

    Creates a new Identity object.

    API Endpoint

    POST https://api.plivo.com/v1/Account/{auth_id}/Verification/Identity/

    Arguments

    country_iso Required

    Country ISO 2 code of the identity proof

    alias optional

    Alias name of the address

    salutation Required

    This can have the following values:

    • “Mr”

    • “Ms”

    first_name Required

    First name of the user for whom the identity is created

    last_name Required

    Second name of the user for whom the identity is created

    birth_place Required

    Birthplace of the user for whom the identity is created

    birth_date Required

    Birth date in yyyy-mm-dd format of the user for whom the identity is created

    nationality Required

    Nationality of the user for whom the identity is created

    id_nationality mandatory)

    Nationality mentioned in the identity proof.

    id_issue_date Required

    Issue date in yyyy-mm-dd mentioned in the identity proof.

    business_name optional

    Business name of the user for whom the identity is created.

    id_type Required

    The type of identity document. For example “Passport”

    id_number Required

    The unique number on the identifier.

    address_line1 Required

    Building name/number

    address_line2 Required

    The street name/number of the address

    city Required

    The city of the address for which the address proof is created

    region Required

    The region of the address for which the address proof is created

    postal_code Required

    The postal code of the address that is being created

    Fiscal_identification_code optional

    The code is available for businesses alone and will be available for spain mobile numbers. If not present, return null

    Street_code optional

    Street code of the address. Return null if not present.

    Municipal_code optional

    Municipal code of the address. Return null if not present.

    subaccount optional

    The link to the subaccount resource associated with the application. If the application belongs to the main account, this field will be null.

    file optional

    A file to upload, which needs to be considered the proof of ID. Max. file Size = 5MB* File should be in jpg, pdf, or png format.

    phone_number_country required string

    ISO 2 of the Phone Number

    number_type required string

    Type of the Phone Number. This can be local, national, mobile, or toll-free.

    Response

    HTTP Status Code: 200

    {
    	"api_id": "324a7dd8-0db2-11e4-8a4a-123140008edf",
    	"message": "Your request has been accepted."
    }
    

    Example Request

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    
    import plivo
    
    client = plivo.RestClient()
    response = client.identities.create(
        country_iso='US',
        salutation='Mr',
        first_name='Bruce',
        last_name='Wayne',
        birth_place='Gotham City',
        birth_date='1900-01-01',
        nationality='FR',
        id_nationality='New Earth',
        id_issue_date='2018-01-01',
        id_type='passport',
        id_number='128163264',
        address_line1='128',
        address_line2='RUE DU COMMANDANT GUILBAUD',
        city='PARIS',
        region='PARIS',
        postal_code='75016', )
    print(response)
    
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24
    25
    26
    27
    28
    29
    30
    31
    32
    33
    34
    35
    36
    37
    38
    39
    40
    41
    42
    43
    44
    45
    46
    47
    48
    49
    
    /**
     * Example for Account Get
     */
    using System;
    using System.Collections.Generic;
    using Plivo;
    using Plivo.Exception;
    
    namespace PlivoExamples
    {
        internal class Program
        {
            public static void Main(string[] args)
            {
                var api = new PlivoApi("YOUR_AUTH_ID", "YOUR_AUTH_TOKEN");
                string fileName = "path/to/file.jpg";
                try
                {
                    var createResponse = api.Identity.Create(
                        countryIso: "US",
                        salutation: "Mr",
                        firstName: "Bruce",
                        lastName: "Wayne",
                        birthPlace: "New York",
                        birthDate: "1992-10-16",
                        nationality: "US",
                        idNationality: "American",
                        idIssueDate: "2012-12-01",
                        idType: "passport",
                        idNumber: "K8691234",
                        addressLine1: "128",
                        addressLine2: "1238",
                        alias: "BrucePassport",
                        fileToUpload: fileName,
                        callbackUrl: "https://callback.url",
                        city: "New York",
                        region: "New York",
                        postalCode: "10007"
                     );
    
                    Console.WriteLine(createResponse);
                }
                catch (PlivoRestException e)
                {
                    Console.WriteLine("Exception: " + e.Message);
                }
            }
        }
    }